Who Viewed This Also Viewed

Altrashot Vanilla Milkshake (4x120ml)

In stock
Trustpilot
£12.50
For GB mainland delivery on 18/08/2022, order this item in the next
For more info click on Delivery Policy
i
  • free-delivery

    Free Delivery

    On Single Purchase Orders Over £79.95, or on all Plan & Save Orders.
  • Next Day Delivery

    Next Day Delivery

    Standard on all Orders over £79.95. Delivery Charge £3.95 (where applicable)

Key Information

  • 1
  • 0
  • 1
  • Vanilla
  • LIQUID
  • 6 YEARS +
  • 6 / 120ml
  • 420 / 120ml
  • 20.4 / 120ml

Altrashot Vanilla (4x120ml):@@:

Description: Altrashot is a Food for Special Medical Purposes. A low volume, energy dense liquid supplement with vitamins and minerals. For the dietary management of people with or at risk from disease related malnutrition. Product ready to drink.


Uses: Can be used for the dietary management of patients with or at risk of disease related malnutrition as determined by appropriate nutritional screening. Altrashot is designed to supplement a patient’s dietary intake and is not suitable as sole source of nutrition Additional product information: This product is packaged in a protective atmosphere. 


Indications: For enteral use only. Must be used under medical supervision. May be used for the dietary management of patients with or at risk of developing disease related malnutrition as determined by appropriate nutritional screening.



Precautions:@@:

Use of this product in children under 6 years should be closely monitored by a dietitian or physician. Gluten free. Allergen: Milk Protein. For all other flavours please see individual packaging.


Contraindications: Not for intravenous use. Not suitable for children under 3 years. Not suitable for patients with galactosaemia.


Shelf Life: 12 months. See side of bottle and outer packaging for best before date.


Storage and directions for use: Altrashot should be stored in a cool, dry place (below 25OC). Altrashot can be consumed frozen, chilled, room temperature or heated. Shake well before use. Once opened consume within 4 hours or store in a refrigerator and consume within 24hrs. Discard unused contents thereafter.

Nutrition:@@:


ALTRASHOT VANILLA MILKSHAKE 120ml - NUTRITIONAL FACTS


Typical Values100ml120ml
Energy:  
- kcal350420
- kJ14511741
Protein6g6g
Carbohydrates17g20.4g
of which sugars7.9g9.5g
Fat29g35g
of which saturates2.25g3g
Salt0.3g0.3g

Vitamins:@@:

ALTRASHOT VANILLA MILKSHAKE 120ml - VITAMIN CONTENT


Average ContentUNITS100ml120ml bottle30ml shot40ml shot
Vitamin Aµg-RE1902285776
Vitamin Dµg2.73.20.81.1
Vitamin Emg α-TE9.010.82.73.6
Vitamin Kµg40481216
Vitamin Cmg3339.69.913.2
Thiamin B1mg0.50.60.20.2
Riboflavin B2mg0.50.60.20.2
Niacinmg NE4.55.41.41.8
Vitamin B6mg0.60.70.20.2
Folic Acidµg901082736
Vitamin B12µg0.50.60.20.2
Biotinµg1113.23.34.4
Pantothenic Acidmg1.51.80.50.6

Minerals:@@:

ALTRASHOT VANILLA MILKSHAKE 120ml - MINERAL CONTENT


Average ContentUNITS100ml120ml bottle30ml shot40ml shot
Sodium

mmol

mg

5.7

120

6.8

144

1.7

36

1.2

48

Potassium

mmol

mg

8.9

350

10.7

420

2.7

105

3.6

140

Chloride

mmol

mg

4.2

150

5.0

180

1.3

45

1.7

60

Calcium

mmol

mg

4

160

4.8

192

1.2

48

1.6

64

Phosphorus

mmol

mg

4.8

150

5.8

180

1.4

45

1.9

60

Magnesium

mmol

mg

1.6

40

1.9

48

0.5

12

0.6

16

Ironmg2.530.81
Zincmg3.54.21.11.4
Coppermg0.30.40.10.1
Manganesemg0.50.60.20.2
Seleniumµg1821.65.47.2
Chromiumµg1113.23.34.4
Molybdeniumµg202468
Iodineµg40481216
Flouridemg0000
OsmolaritymOsmol/L775-790
OsmolaritymOmsol/kg/H2O1445-1490
Lactose Contentg0.20.240.060.08

Allergens:@@:

ProductEgg FreeFree From Fish ProductFluten FreeLactose Free*Milk FreeNut FreeSoya FreeWheat FreeSuitable for VegeteriansSuitable for VeganSuitable for HalalSuitable for Kosher
AltrajuceΧΧ
Altraplen Compact / DailyΧΧΧ
Altraplen EnergyΧΧ
Altraplen ProteinΧΧΧ
AltrashotsΧΧ
Foodlink CompleteΧΧΧΧ
NutricremΧΧΧ
Swalloweze Clear


* Lactose free is defined in our products as containing < 0.5g/100ml or 100g

1. Strawberry and Blackcurrant flavour contains colouring E120, which is also known as cochineal or carmine, and is not suitable for many vegetarians

2. Strawberry and Blackcurrant flavours are not suitable. All other flavours do not contain any ingredients that are forbidden in the Halal or Kosher diets; however, the manufacturing process is not observed by the relevant religious body

3. Does not contain any ingredients that are forbidden in the Halal or Kosher diets; however, the manufacturing process is not observed by the relevant religious body

4. Halal certified. Does not contain any ingredients that are forbidden in the Kosher diet; however, the manufacturing process is not observed by the relevant religious body.

5. Halal and Kosher certified. Does not contain any ingredients that are forbidden and the manufacturing process has been observed by a relevant religious body.


Skimmed milk concentrate, Rapeseed oil, Water, Glucose syrup, Sugar, Milk protein isolate, Emulsifier: Mono and diglycerides of fatty acids (E471), Potassium lactate (E326), Magnesium citrate, Dipotassium phosphate (E340), Flavouring, Potassium chloride (E508), Sodium hydrogen phosphate (E339), Trisodium citrate(E331), Tripotassium citrate (E332), Sodium chloride, Calcium lactate (E327), Vitamins: (Ascorbic acid, Vitamin E, Niacin, Vitamin A, Pantothenic acid, Biotin, Folic acid, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B6, Vitamin D, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B12, Vitamin K1), Tricalcium citrate (E333), Potassium hydroxide (E525), Sweetener: Sucralose (E955), Ferric pyrophosphate, Zinc sulphate, Stabiliser: Xanthan gum (E415), Sodium selenite, Manganese sulphate monohydrate, Copper sulphate, Sodium fluoride, Chromium chloride, Potassium iodide, Sodium molybdate.
Manufacturer Name : Nualtra
Manufacturer Address : Basepoint Business Centre, Oakfield Close, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, GL20 8SD
Manufacturer Email : [email protected]
Manufacturer Phone Number : 0118 4532853
Trustpilot